The Association of Persons with Disabilities, Women and IDPs
My dearest sister Mzia Kakachia was born on March 18, 1969. She was suffering from spinal disc herniation since birth. Mzia had to undergo various surgeries, but she was enduring it bravely since childhood. She was constantly taken to hospitals of different countries, due to this she toughen up and could endure pain. She would never who her suffering to others, especially, her family. Mzia was gifted person. She knew 2 foreign languages. She decided to establish non-governmential organization one year before her death. In 1998, she finally founded her organization, the Association of Persons with Disabilities, Women and IDPs, because she wanted to help those who suffered the same way she did. She fell ill soon after this and I took over the organization at her request. My precious sister passed away on March 20, 1999. In honor of her name, I did my best to fulfill her last wish and has never abandoned this organization, which later changed the lives of so many people, especially, women’s. I would like to reach my voice to all of you to help us in order to keep creating new projects and better future for our beneficiaries.